The four MVP archetypes and their price bands
The term "MVP" is deceptively simple. In our experience building products for clients from pre-seed to enterprise, we see four distinct archetypes, each with a different scope, risk profile, and corresponding budget. Understanding where your idea fits is the first step to a realistic budget.
-
1. The Single-Workflow Product (€30,000 – €50,000): This is the classic MVP. It does one thing for one user type, exceptionally well. Think of a simple lead capture tool, a niche data converter, or a "feature-as-a-service" product. The goal is to validate a single, high-value hypothesis. The technology is usually straightforward, built on standard web frameworks. The risk isn't technical, but market-based: will anyone use it?
-
2. The Platform MVP (€50,000 – €90,000): This includes marketplaces, social networks, and other systems where value depends on multi-sided interaction. The complexity increases significantly. You need to build for at least two user roles (e.g., buyers and sellers), manage state between them, and handle transactions. The core challenge is solving the "cold start" problem, but the initial product must be robust enough to engender trust. A strong product design process is critical here to map out the interdependent user journeys.
-
3. The B2B SaaS MVP (€70,000 – €120,000): Enterprise buyers have high expectations, even for an MVP. This archetype must deliver a complete, secure, and reliable workflow. Key complexities often include integrations with existing systems (like CRMs or ERPs), role-based access control (RBAC), audit logs, and the foundations of multi-tenancy. The sales cycle is longer, so the MVP needs to be polished enough for convincing demos to sophisticated buyers.
-
4. The AI-Native or Deep Tech MVP (€80,000 – €150,000+): When the core value proposition is a novel algorithm, a machine learning model, or complex data processing, you're building a Deep Tech MVP. The budget is higher due to the cost of specialised talent (AI/ML engineers, data scientists) and the inherent research and development risk. The MVP goal is often to prove technical feasibility and a step-change in performance over existing solutions, not just user adoption. A key part of this process involves not just building a product, but also figuring out how to scale and productionise the underlying model, a topic we explore in How AI Helps Startups Launch Faster (Without Wrecking Quality).
Cost by team model
The single largest factor in your MVP development cost is the team you assemble. The "right" choice depends on your own expertise (technical or not), your timeline, and your appetite for managing people versus managing outcomes.
| Model | Cost Structure | Speed to Start | Founder Control | Hidden Costs & Trade-offs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-house Team | Lowest daily rate, highest overhead | Slow (2-6 months) | High | Recruitment fees (15-25% of salary), employer taxes, benefits, IT, office space. High long-term burn rate. |
| Freelancers | Mid-to-high daily rate | Medium (2-4 weeks) | Medium | High management overhead for founder. Integration risk between freelancers. No team cohesion. Cost of replacement if one leaves. |
| Traditional Agency | High daily rate | Fast (1-2 weeks) | Low | Padded hours, junior-heavy teams managed by a senior facade. Change requests are costly. You pay for their sales & marketing. |
| Dedicated Team | Blended daily rate | Fast (1-3 weeks) | High | You choose the team, they are 100% focused on you. Higher initial price than freelancers but better total cost of ownership. Requires clear product vision from the founder. |
In our engagements, we function as a dedicated team. This model provides the speed and expertise of an agency but with the transparency and integration of an in-house team. Founders get direct access to senior engineers and product strategists, eliminating the layers of account management that inflate costs and slow down communication. This is central to our approach for MVP development.
A common mistake is to compare only the daily rates. A €900/day senior engineer who completes a feature in two days is more economical than a €400/day junior engineer who takes five days and introduces technical debt. Always optimise for total cost to the desired outcome, not the hourly input cost.
Worked budget — marketplace MVP
A Berlin-based founder team approached us to build a niche marketplace for certified, refurbished audio equipment. Their goal was to validate demand and secure a seed round within six months.
Scope:
- User Roles: Buyer, Seller
- Seller flow: Create profile, list items with photos and descriptions, manage inventory.
- Buyer flow: Browse listings, search and filter by category/brand/price, view seller profiles.
- Core loop: Messaging between buyer and seller, "buy now" functionality.
- Payments: Integration with Stripe Connect to handle payouts and commission.
- Tech stack: Next.js on Vercel, PostgreSQL database, Prisma ORM.
Team & Timeline:
- 1x Product Manager (part-time)
- 1x UI/UX Designer
- 2x Senior Full-stack Engineers
- Duration: 12 weeks
Budget Breakdown:
| Item | Quantity / Duration | Blended Day Rate | Total Cost (EUR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Discovery & Design Sprint | 2 weeks (full team) | - | €12,000 |
| UI/UX Design | 30 days | €700 | €21,000 |
| Engineering | 2 engineers x 50 days each (100 days) | €850 | €85,000 |
| Product & Project Management | 25 days | €700 | €17,500 |
| Subtotal | €135,500 | ||
| Contingency (15%) | €20,325 | ||
| Total Project Cost | 12 Weeks | €94,850 |
Note: In a dedicated team model, the day rates for design, engineering and management are often blended. For this illustration, we've broken them out. The final quote for this project was €95,000.
Worked budget — B2B SaaS MVP
A European insurer wanted to create a new digital-native product for small businesses to manage their fleet insurance policies. The MVP needed to be robust enough to handle real customer data and integrate with internal pricing APIs.
Scope:
- Secure user authentication and organisation management (multi-user accounts).
- Onboarding flow to capture fleet details (vehicle data, driver information).
- Integration with an internal REST API for real-time quoting.
- Policy document generation (PDFs).
- Admin dashboard for the insurer's staff to view and manage accounts.
- Foundations for GDPR compliance (data retention policies, audit logs).
This required a more specialised team with experience in building secure, data-intensive applications—the core of our software engineering practice.
Team & Timeline:
- 1x Technical Product Manager
- 1x Backend Engineer (specialising in security and databases)
- 1x Backend Engineer (generalist)
- 1x Frontend Engineer
- Duration: 16 weeks
Budget Breakdown:
Decision Flow: B2B SaaS Scoping
+-------------------------+
| Does it touch PII? |
+-----------+-------------+
|
(Yes)
|
+-----------------------v-----------------------+
| Implement RBAC & Tenant Isolation Foundation |
+-----------------------+-----------------------+
|
+--------------------------v---------------------------+
| Does it integrate with a legacy/enterprise system? |
+--------------------------+---------------------------+
|
(Yes)
|
+--------------------------------v-------------------------------------+
| Allocate 20% of engineering time for API discovery & integration risk |
+--------------------------------+-------------------------------------+
|
+---------------------v--------------------+
| Is audibility/compliance a Day 1 need? |
+---------------------+--------------------+
|
(Yes)
|
+---------------------------v----------------------------+
| Build event sourcing or logging hooks from the start. |
| Budget for initial compliance review. |
+---------------------------v----------------------------+
|
+-----------v------------+
| Final MVP Scope |
+------------------------+
- Phase 1: Foundations (4 weeks)
- Team: 1 PM, 2 Backend
- Focus: Tech spike on legacy API, data modelling, auth schema, CI/CD setup.
- Cost: (1 PM * 20d * €700) + (2 BE * 20d * €900) = €14,000 + €36,000 = €50,000
- Phase 2: Core Workflow (8 weeks)
- Team: 1 PM, 2 Backend, 1 Frontend
- Focus: Building the quoting and policy generation flow.
- Cost: (1 PM * 40d * €700) + (2 BE * 40d * €900) + (1 FE * 40d * €850) = €28,000 + €72,000 + €34,000 = €134,000
- Phase 3: Polish & Admin (4 weeks)
- Team: 1 PM, 1 Backend, 1 Frontend
- Focus: Admin dashboard, bug fixing, documentation.
- Cost: (1 PM * 20d * €700) + (1 BE * 20d * €900) + (1 FE * 20d * €850) = €14,000 + €18,000 + €17,000 = €49,000
Total Project Cost: €50,000 + €134,000 + €49,000 = €111,500 (rounded from a detailed quote).
Worked budget — AI-native MVP
A Series A logistics platform wanted to build a new product to predict port arrival times more accurately by fusing public vessel data with proprietary cargo manifests and weather data. The core challenge was R&D heavy.
Scope:
- Data ingestion pipeline for 3 different sources (API, file drops, web scraping).
- A fine-tuned Llama 3 model for data extraction from unstructured text (cargo manifests).
- A predictive model (XGBoost) trained on the fused dataset.
- A simple API endpoint to query a vessel ID and receive a predicted ETA with a confidence score.
- A minimal web interface for demoing the model and collecting user feedback on prediction accuracy.
Team & Timeline:
- 1x Product Manager with data science experience
- 1x Senior AI/ML Engineer
- 1x Senior Data/Platform Engineer
- 1x Senior Frontend Engineer (part-time)
- Duration: 14 weeks
Budget Breakdown: The key difference here is the higher day rate for the specialised AI/ML talent and the non-linear, research-oriented nature of the work.
- Phase 1: Data Ingestion & Exploration (4 weeks)
- Team: 1 PM, 1 AI/ML, 1 Data Eng.
- Focus: Building pipelines, assessing data quality, initial feature engineering.
- Cost: (1 * 20d * €800) + (1 * 20d * €1100) + (1 * 20d * €950) = €16,000 + €22,000 + €19,000 = €57,000
- Phase 2: Model Development & Tuning (6 weeks)
- Team: 1 PM, 1 AI/ML, 1 Data Eng.
- Focus: Fine-tuning LLM, training predictive model, building model serving infrastructure.
- Cost: (1 * 30d * €800) + (1 * 30d * €1100) + (1 * 30d * €950) = €24,000 + €33,000 + €28,500 = €85,500
- Phase 3: API & UI Wrapper (4 weeks)
- Team: 1 PM, 1 Data Eng, 1 Frontend Eng.
- Focus: Building the API, simple demo UI, feedback mechanism.
- Cost: (1 * 20d * €800) + (1 * 20d * €950) + (1 * 20d * €850) = €16,000 + €19,000 + €17,000 = €52,000
Total Project Cost: €57,000 + €85,500 + €52,000 = €194,500. This is a higher-end example, but realistic for a project where the core IP is the model itself.
Hidden costs: what founders often miss
Your development budget is just one line item. A realistic financial plan must account for these frequently overlooked costs.
- Design & Discovery (€5,000 – €15,000): Before a line of code is written, you need a clear, validated plan. This phase includes user research, workflow mapping, and creating wireframes or interactive prototypes. Skipping this is the most common cause of expensive rework later.
- Quality Assurance (€5,000 – €20,000+): This isn't just "checking if it works." Professional QA involves creating a test strategy, writing test cases, and performing structured exploratory testing. For a 3-month project, expect to budget for at least 20-30 days of a dedicated QA engineer's time.
- Infrastructure (€100 – €1,000+/month): Your application needs to run somewhere. This includes cloud hosting (AWS, GCP, Azure), database services, CI/CD pipelines, logging services (e.g., Datadog), and domain names. While many providers have generous startup credits, you must budget for the costs once those credits expire.
- Third-Party Services (€50 – €500+/month): Don't reinvent the wheel. Using services like Auth0 for authentication, SendGrid for emails, or Mapbox for maps saves development time but adds recurring costs.
- Compliance (Variable: €5,000 – €25,000): If you handle sensitive data (health, finance) or operate in Europe (GDPR), you may need a legal review or a security audit (e.g., penetration testing). Budget for this from day one; it's not something you can bolt on later.
- Initial Support & Onboarding: Who answers the first user emails? Who writes the initial help documentation? While not a direct development cost, it requires time from your product team that could otherwise be spent building.
Four safe ways to cut 25–40%
Reducing your MVP cost is possible without sacrificing quality, but it requires strategic discipline, not cutting corners.
- Be ruthless with scope. The complete guide on How to Build an MVP in 2026 goes into detail here, but the principle is simple: take your feature list, cut it in half, then cut it in half again. The MVP should test your single most critical assumption. Everything else is a "version 2" feature. A good partner will challenge your scope and help you find the true minimum.
- Focus on a single platform. Don't build for iOS, Android, and web simultaneously. Pick the one platform where your initial target users live. A responsive web app is almost always the most capital-efficient starting point, reaching the broadest audience without the overhead of multiple native codebases.
- Leverage "off-the-shelf" components. Use managed services for everything that isn't your core value proposition. Use Stripe for payments, Algolia for search, a headless CMS for content. The monthly fees are trivial compared to the engineering cost of building and maintaining your own version.
- Use a senior-only team. This seems counter-intuitive. While the daily rate is higher, senior engineers build faster, produce more reliable code, and require less management. They anticipate problems, architect for the future without over-engineering, and can mentor other team members. Three senior engineers will outperform five junior engineers at a lower total project cost almost every time.
What we would NOT do is hire the cheapest offshore team possible. While global talent is a reality, chasing the lowest hourly rate often leads to communication barriers, poor code quality, and a "finished" product that needs a complete rewrite.
Runway maths: what to spend before the next raise
An MVP is not the end goal. It is a tool to generate the evidence (user engagement, revenue, letters of intent) needed to secure your next round of funding or achieve profitability.
The budget must be viewed in the context of your total runway. A simple formula:
(Total Capital Raised) - (Total MVP Cost) = Capital Remaining for Post-Launch Burn
Capital Remaining / Monthly Burn Rate = Post-Launch Runway (in months)
Example:
- You raise a €500,000 pre-seed round.
- You budget €100,000 for your MVP development.
- You have €400,000 remaining.
- Your post-launch monthly burn is €30,000 (2 founders' salaries, marketing, support tools, infrastructure).
- Your post-launch runway is €400,000 / €30,000 = 13.3 months.
This gives you just over a year to use your MVP to hit the milestones your seed-stage investors will want to see. If the MVP cost creeps up to €150,000, your runway shrinks to 11.6 months. That's two fewer months to find product-market fit. This is why disciplined scoping and accurate budgeting are existential for an early-stage startup, a journey we've helped many founders navigate in their transition from idea to a scalable technology product.
Frequently asked questions
How much does an MVP cost in 2026?
Most credible MVPs we see in the European market land between €30,000 and €120,000. Simple, single-workflow products that test one core hypothesis sit at the lower end of this range. More complex platforms like marketplaces, or B2B SaaS products requiring integrations and higher security standards, typically fall in the €70,000 to €120,000 bracket. Products with a significant R&D component, such as those built on novel AI models, can exceed this, often starting around €80,000 and going up from there based on the complexity.
Is a cheaper offshore MVP a false economy?
Not automatically, but it carries significant risk that needs to be managed. The critical distinction is paying for seniority, not just cheaper hours. A small, senior team in a location with lower living costs can be highly effective. However, a large, cheap, junior-heavy team often results in a higher total cost to get a truly working product due to communication overhead, poor code quality, and the eventual need for a rewrite. If you go this route, ensure you have a strong technical lead on your side to manage quality and architecture.
Key takeaways
- Budget by archetype: A simple tool MVP (€30k-€50k) is vastly different from a B2B SaaS MVP (€70k-€120k) or an AI-native product (€80k-€150k+). Identify yours to set a realistic budget.
- Team model is the biggest cost lever: In-house is slow to start, freelancers are hard to coordinate, and agencies can be a black box. A dedicated senior team offers a balance of speed, expertise, and control.
- Budget for the hidden 20%: Your development quote is not the total cost. You must account for discovery, design, QA, infrastructure, third-party services and compliance.
- Cut scope, not quality: The safest way to reduce cost is to drastically simplify your MVP's scope to test a single hypothesis. Using senior engineers ensures this lean core is built correctly.
- Connect your MVP budget to runway: The cost of your MVP directly impacts how many months you have post-launch to find product-market fit. Calculate this to understand the financial stakes of your technical decisions.
- The total cost of ownership matters most: A cheap initial build that requires constant fixes and an eventual rewrite is the most expensive option. Optimise for a high-quality, scalable foundation from day one.
Building a successful product starts with a clear understanding of the investment required. If you're planning your MVP, a detailed scoping and estimation exercise is the logical next step.

